Did a top Democrat firm cover up paid work for Biden Ukrainian scandal firm Burisma?
[…] We get feedback from our users and utilize this feedback to tailor our collection processes on a case-by-case basis to maximize the needs of investigators. Warm ischemia time” refers to the amount of time the baby’s body part would remain at body temperature after blood supply had been cut off but before it was cooled.
The university’s assertions raised two questions.
First, did the University of Pittsburgh and its recipients and subrecipients of HHS funding violate federal law prohibiting the alteration of abortion procedures solely for the purpose of obtaining fetal tissue? 42 U.S. Code § 289g-1 states that the tissue of aborted babies may only be used in research if the abortion.
provider signs a written statement that “no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue.” The University of Pittsburgh’s statement, as noted above, that it will “tailor our collection processes on a case-by-case basis” is not clearly consistent with the requirement of federal law and merits further investigation.